March 21, 2007

 

L'esprit du cinema

.
From Keera via Kos

1. Name a movie you have seen more than 10 times.
Life Of Brian

2. Name a movie you've seen multiple times in the theater.
Grease - I was way hot for the slutty ON-J

3. Name an actor who would make you more inclined to see a movie.
George Clooney

4. Name an actor who would make you less likely to see a movie.
Gilbert Gottfried

5. Name a movie you can and do quote from.
The Holy Grail

6. Name a movie musical in which you know all of the lyrics to all of the songs.
Yeah, Grease

7. Name a movie you have been known to sing along with.
Festival Express

8. Name a movie you would recommend everyone see.
Withnail And I (Caution - exceptionally British humour)

9. Name a movie you own.
Animal House

10. Name an actor who launched his/her entertainment career in another medium but who has surprised you with his/her acting chops.
Tom Waits

11. Have you ever seen a movie in a drive-in? If so, what?
Double feature of The Love Bug and Jungle Book

12. Ever made out in a movie?
No

13. Name a movie you keep meaning to see but you just haven't gotten around to yet.
Several of 'em on the Movie Madness bracket - From Here To Eternity

14. Ever walked out of a movie?
Not that I recall

15. Name a movie that made you cry in the theater.
Saving Private Ryan

16. Popcorn?
Oh yeah - large with buttah!

17. How often do you go to the movies (as opposed to renting them or watching them at home)?
Because of the expense, very seldom now. I usually reserve theater trips for the eye candy blockbusters - dramas, comedies and such I can wait for.

18. What's the last movie you saw in the theater?
I wanna say Monster House (which really doesn't fit the above criteria, but it was date night)

19. What's your favorite/preferred genre of movie?
Favorite - dark comedy, but I wouldn't say "preferred"

20. What's the first movie you remember seeing in the theater?
The Poseidon Adventure - scared me shitless

21. What movie do you wish you had never seen?
Peter Sellers' last film, The Fiendish Plot Of Dr. Fu Manchu, comes to mind, though it might be worth a revisit as it was so long ago.

22. What is the weirdest movie you enjoyed?
Eraserhead

23. What is the scariest movie you've seen?
Alien

24. What is the funniest movie you've seen?
Gotta give it to Blazing Saddles

Labels:


Comments:
Oh, man, I'm jealous you thought of #10 and I didn't. I mean, I stick by my choice, but how could I forget Tom Waits! I own pretty much everything he ever recorded, and have continually been blown away by his performances on screen. You ever see Jarmusch's Down By Law?
 
Yay on Grease and Clooney!
 
#7- Festival Express jams. I think I'll pull that out again this weekend. Buddy Guy was so YOUNG!!!!

#9- I'd have mentioned that one if it had asked about a movie I've LIVED.

#21 - I should see that again, too. Not his best film, to be sure, but it had a few moments. I loved that he could never keep his chinese henchmen straight, and then finally said "You all look the same to me!"
 
Saving Private Ryan, oddly enough, did not make me cry. But I had nightmares for 2 weeks.
 
You have seriously good taste in movies, O'Tim (imho)... and you've reminded me that it's about time I saw Alien, Eraserhead, and Withnail and I once again :)
 
When I saw Alien in the theater, it was before those "Entertainment Tonight" type of shows and people tended not to spoil surprises for you. I jumped out of my damn seat when that thing came shooting out of John Hurt. I also felt like I was going to barf!! Great flick!
 
Oh, I was hot for the virginal ON-J myself. I like the innocent ones :-)

And *great* choice on Alien. Scared the piss out of me when I saw it as a kid!

It wasn't until *many* years later that I saw Aliens. That was the freakin' bomb! Creepy crawly...
 
Thanks for the recommendation -- I'll check it out. If you've never seen "The Ruling Class," I recommend that one in return, with the same caveat.
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?