December 08, 2008

 

" "

.
The movie quote meme is making rounds in my bloggerhood, and there has been recent debate about films among hellions and terrans as well. Since the Film Freaks seem to be on semi-permanent vacation, and I have so uninteresting a life (as far as putting it to black and white for all of Blogovia to read), here we go.

It's the usual drill - fifteen movie quotes, commentors get credit on a 1stcome1st basis, NO GOOGLING (and answering, anyway). UPDATE: As most of the remaining list is a bit obscure, you may now search, and if you've seen it you can claim it.

I'm taking a tip from Cheezy and putting the more difficult ones toward the end. Ready?

1. I could be just sitting at home with pee stains on my rug. Fez Monkey

2. I know what I'm gonna do tomorrow, and the next day, and the next year, and the year after that. I'm shakin' the dust of this crummy little town off my feet and I'm gonna see the world. Italy, Greece, the Parthenon, the Colosseum. Then, I'm comin' back here and go to college and see what they know. Lucy

3.He: I can't dance, I can't dance, I've got two left feet!
She: I thought he was kidding.
He: But I wasn't. I was born with two left feet. Fez Monkey

4. Him 1: This place has become impossible. Nothing to eat, freezing cold and now a madman on the prowl outside with eels.
Him 2: All right, you've made your point. We pack up tomorrow and get out.
Him 1: Where are you going?
Him 2: I'm going for a slash.
Him 1: No you can't, I can't get my boots on when they're hot.
Him 2: That's all right, I'll go alone.
Him 1: No you won't, you're not leaving me in here alone. Those are the kind of windows faces look in at. Joe the Troll

5. Oh, I am afraid our life must seem very dull and quiet compared to yours. We are but eight-score young blonds and brunettes, all between 16 and 19 1/2, cut off in this castle with no one to protect us. Oooh, it is a lonely life: Bathing, dressing, undressing, making exciting underwear... Fez Monkey

6. Well, sir, I ain't a for-real cowboy. But I am one helluva stud. Fez Monkey

7. But the real excitement, of course, is gonna come at the end of the summer, uh, during Sexual Awareness Week. We import 200 hookers from around the world, and each camper, armed with only a thermos of coffee and $2,000 cash, tries to visit as many "countries" as he can and the winner, of course, is named King of Sexual Awareness Week and is allowed to rape and pillage the neighboring towns until camp ends. Joe the Troll

8. Why don't we all go to Gallo Dam for an orgy? I could pick up some Oleo Margarine - roll around in it for a while. Anita

9. Funny business, a woman's career. The things you drop on your way up the ladder so you can move faster. You forget you'll need them again when you get back to being a woman. Anita

10. I hate to be the kinda nigga that do a nigga a favour and then BAM hit the nigga up for a favour in return, but I gots to be that nigga. Fez Monkey

11. And that was only one of the many occasions on which I met my death, an experience which I don't hesitate to strongly recommend. Holly

12. Him 1: They're armed.
Him 2: What do you mean armed? Armed with what?
Him 1: Err, bad breath, colourful language, feather duster... what do you think they're gonna be armed with? GUNS, you tit! Anita

13. Most of all, I love Manchester. The crumbling warehouses, the railway arches, the cheap abundant drugs. That's what did it in the end. Not the money, not the music, not even the guns. That is my heroic flaw: my excess of civic pride. Cheezy

14. Also, you'll find a pair of safety glasses and some earplugs under your seats. Please feel free to use them. Anita

15. Man, it's the same bullshit they tried to pull in my day. If it ain't that piece of paper, there's some other choice they're gonna try and make for you... Let me tell you this, the older you do get the more rules they're gonna try to get you to follow. You just gotta keep livin' man, L-I-V-I-N. Cheezy

.

Labels: , , , ,


Comments:
1. is too easy -- Big Lebowski
3. Best in Show
5. MP&tHG
6. Midnight Cowboy??
10. Jackie Brown

Yay me!

Ook ook
 
And I'll have you know, I do know #11, but just can't place it ... damn you!

Okay, I just googled it. I did know it. Damn you.

Ook ook
 
#2 - American Graffiti?

#7 can only be Meatballs.

I think you've used #4 before. Is it that Withnail and I movie that is still making its way up my queue?

Fez is right about 1, 5, &6.
 
2 is George Bailey in It's a Wonderful Life.
 
Congrats to you three on toppling more than half the list. Joe's one swing and a miss isn't off by much.
 
11 is Adeventures of Baron Munchausen
 
ADVENTURES!
 
Some great flicks in this lot!

13. 24 Hour Party People
15. Dazed & Confused

Oh look, they're two big drug movies. Please don't read anything into this :)
 
No, no Cheezy - they're MUSIC flicks (cough).

With inspiration from your list, I did put in an easy Lebowski and, as Joe surmised, recycle that Withnail quote. Those two films alone are a movie quotes treasure trove!
 
# 9 ... All About Eve?

A film that confirms one my most longest held convictions: that women are their their own best (worst?) enemies.

but wait, did you say these were all musicals.

now i'm confused.
 
Anita - DING DING!

Musicals? Well they did it with Holy Grail.

Hmm, "Andrew Lloyd Weber Presents Dazed & Confused"

I like it.
 
Andrew Lloyd Weber is such a bizarre guy. Have you ever seen him at the awards show ... ? Come to think of it "Dazed and Confused" would be a wonderful vehicle for him. Let him streeeetch his creative ... hmmmm ... muscle? ... while remaining true to himself.
 
I should have gone with my gut on this one, but I googled it anyway, since you said we could.

anyway:

14 is Rushmore.
 
That leaves just two left, folks. And I should clarify that one is not so obscure, especially as Joe took a previous stab at it (the movie, not the quote).
 
"That leaves just two left..."

I deserve to have the AP fine me for writing that.
 
okie dokie.

# 8 is American Graffiti

#12 is from the Ex Mr. Madonna Himself, Guy Ritchie and 'Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels' (i think)
 
That's a wrap, people! Unless of course someone illegally Googled and named here, in which case I simply can't put up with you people anymore. And I'll tell you why I can't put up with you people. Because you're BASTARD people! That's what you are! You're just bastard people! And I'm goin' home and I'm gonna... I'm gonna bite my pillow is what I'm gonna do!

(helpmeicantstop)
 
"I deserve to have the AP fine me for writing that."

Screw 'em. They've got a lot of nerve calling it a "style" anyway. :-)
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?